Conference Program

Monday, October 20, 2014
8:00 – 8:30 Breakfast
8:30 – 9:00
Registration and Introduction
9:00 – 10:00 Keynote (session chair: Viktor K. Prasanna)

  • Future Networking: Reconfiguration Heartland, Challenge and Revolution (slides)
    Dr. Andrew Moore (University of Cambridge)
10:00 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:30 Session 1: SDN and Reproducibility (session chair: Sriram Natarajan)

  • WASP: A Software-Defined Communication Layer for Hybrid Wireless Networks (slides)
    Murad Kaplan, Chenyu Zheng, Matthew Monaco, Eric Keller, Douglas Sicker (University of Colorado Boulder)
  • ElastiCon: An Elastic Distributed SDN Controller
    Advait Dixit (Purdue University)
    Fang Hao, Sarit Mukherjee, T.V. Lakshman (Bell Labs Alcatel-lucent)
    Ramana Kompella (Purdue University)
  • A Packet-In Message Filtering Mechanism for Protection of Control Plane in OpenFlow Networks
    Daisuke Kotani, Yasuo Okabe (Kyoto University)
  • Faithful Reproduction of Network Experiments
    Dimosthenis Pediaditakis, Charalampos Rotsos, Andrew W. Moore (University of Cambridge)
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 Session 2: Data Center (session chair: Isaac Keslassy)

  • DiFS: Distributed Flow Scheduling for Adaptive Routing in Hierarchical Data Center Networks
    Wenzhi Cui (University of Texas at Austin)
    Chen Qian (University of Kentucky)
  • Blender: Upgrading Tenant-based Data Center Networking (slides)
    Kevin C. Webb (Swarthmore College)
    Arjun Roy (UC San Diego)
    Kenneth Yocum (UC San Diego / Illumina)
    Alex C. Snoeren (UC San Diego)
  • BCCC: An Expandable Network for Data Centers (slides)
    Zhenhua Li, Zhiyang Guo, Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University)
15:00 – 16:00 Break / Poster Session 1

  • A Scalable Routing and Admission Control Model in SDN-based Networks
    M. Rasih Celenlioglu, H. Ali Mantar (Gebze Institude of Technology)
  • High-performance Multi-field Packet Classification using Bucket Filtering and GPU Processing
    Cheng-Liang Hsieh, Ning Weng (Southern Illinois University)
  • QoS Aware Dynamic Power Scaling Algorithms for Deploying Energy Efficient Routers
    Tian Song, Xiangjun Shi, Xiaowei Ma (Beijing Institute of Technology)
  • Network Monitoring Probe Based on Xilinx Zynq
    Jan Viktorin, Pavol Korcek, Tomas Fukac, Jan Korenek (Brno University of Technology)
  • Network Service Quality Rank: A Network Selection Algorithm for Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
    Zeynab Bahrami Bidoni, Roy George (Clark Atlanta University)
  • Toward Terabyte-scale Caching with SSD in a Named Data Networking Router
    Won So, Taejoong Chung, Haowei Yuan, David Oran, Mark Stapp (Cisco Systems)
  • Spectral Clustering based Regular Expression Grouping
    Zhe Fu, Jun Li (Tsinghua University)
  • Change-Point Detection Method on 100 Gb/s Ethernet Interface
    Pavel Benaěcek, Rudolf B. Blazek, TomaěsCejka, Hana Kubaětovaě (Czech Technical University in Prague)
16:00 – 17:00 Session 3: FPGA and Layout (session chair: Gordon Brebner)

  • Efficient and Programmable Ethernet Switching with a NOC-Enhanced FPGA (slides)
    Andrew Bitar, Jeffrey Cassidy, Natalie Enright Jerger, Vaughn Betz (University of Toronto)
  • Laying out Interconnects on Optical Printed Circuit Boards (slides)
    Apostolos Siokis (Computer Engineering and Informatics Department, University of Patras, Greece)
    Konstantinos Christodoulopoulos (Computer Engineering and Informatics Department, University of Patras, Greece)
    Emmanouel Varvarigos (Computer Engineering and Informatics Department, University of Patras, Greece)
17:00 – 18:00 Free time
18:00
Reception

Tuesday, October 21, 2014
8:00 – 8:30 Breakfast
8:30 – 9:30 Keynote 2 (session chair: Viktor K. Prasanna)

  • Programmable Measurement Architecture
    Dr. Minlan Yu (University of Southern California)
9:30 – 10:30 Session 4: Data Center (session chair: Andrew Moore)

  • Integration and QoS of Multicast Traffic in a Server-Rack Fabric with 640 100G Ports
    Nikolaos Chrysos, Fredy Neeser (IBM Research -- Zurich)
    Brian Vanderpool, Kenneth Valk, Mark Rudquist, Todd Greenfield, Claude Basso (IBM Systems & Technology Group)
  • Marlin: A Memory-Based Rack Area Network
    Cheng-Chun Tu (Stony Brook University)
    Chao-tang Lee, Tzi-cker Chiueh (Industrial Technology Research Institute)
10:30 – 11:30
Break / Poster Session 2

  • Superspreader Detection System on NetFPGA Platform
    Theophilus Wellem, Guan-Wei Li, Yu-Kuen Lai (Chung Yuan Christian University)
  • On Reducing False Positives of a Bloom Filter in Trie-Based Algorithms
    Ju Hyoung Mun, Hyesook Lim (Ewha Womans University)
  • Static Power Reduction in Caches Using Deterministic Naps
    Oluleye Olorode, Mehrdad Nourani (University of Texas at Dallas)
  • Secure and Efficient Key Management Protocol (SEKMP) for Wireless Sensor Networks
    Majid Alshammari, Khaled Elleithy (University of Bridgeport)
  • A Digital PUF-based IP Protection Architecture for Network Embedded Systems
    Jason Xin Zheng, Miodrag Potkonjak (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • PLWAH+: A Bitmap Index Compressing Scheme based on PLWAH
    Jiahui Chang, Zhen Chen, Wenxun Zheng, Yuhao Wen, Junwei Cao (Tsinghua University)
    Wen-Liang Huang (China Unicom Groups)
  • Impact of the End-System and Affinities on the Throughput of High-Speed Flows
    Nathan Hanford, Vishal Ahuja (University of California, Davis)
    Mehmet Balman (Lawrence Berkeley Labs)
    Matthew K Farrens, Dipak Ghosal (University of California, Davis)
    Eric Pouyoul, Brian Tierney (Lawrence Berkeley Labs)
11:30 – 13:00 Session 5: ICN and Lookup (session chair: Won So)

  • Caesar: A Content Router for High-Speed Forwarding on Content Names (slides)
    Diego Perino, Matteo Varvello (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent)
    Leonardo Linguaglossa (INRIA)
    Rafael Laufer, Roger Boislaigue (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent)
  • Design Patterns for Tunable and Efficient SSD based Indexes (slides)
    Ashok Anand (Instart Logic)
    Aaron Gember-Jacobson, Collin Engstrom, Aditya Akella (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • CoRC: Coordinated Routing and Caching for Named Data Networking
    Hoon-gyu Choi, Jungmin Yoo, Taejoong Chung (Seoul National University)
    Nakjung Choi (Bell Labs Seoul, Korea)
    Taekyoung Kwon, Yanghee Choi (Seoul National University)
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Session 6: Low Energy and Sensor (session chair: Weirong Jiang)

  • Secure Remote Sensing and Communication using Digital PUFs
    Teng Xu, James Bradley Wendt, Miodrag Potkonjak (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Thermal-Aware Vacation and Rate Adaptation for Network Packet Processing
    Chih-Hsun Chou, Laxmi N. Bhuyan (UC Riverside)
  • Fine-Grained Power Scaling Algorithms for Energy Efficient Routers
    Tian Song, Xiangjun Shi, Xiaowei Ma (Beijing Institute of Technology)
15:30 – 16:00 Break
16:00 – 17:00 Session 7: Packet Processing (session chair: Minlan Yu)

  • Efficient Software Packet Processing on Heterogeneous and Asymmetric Hardware Architecture
    Lazaros Koromilas, Giorgos Vasiliadis (FORTH-ICS)
    Ioannis Manousakis (Rutgers University)
    Sotiris Ioannidis (FORTH-ICS)
  • A Purely Functional Approach to Packet Processing
    Nicola Bonelli (Department of Information Engineering - University of Pisa)
    Stefano Giordano, Gregorio Procissi, Luca Abeni (University of Pisa)
17:00
End of Conference (Closing Remarks)