Conference Program

Sunday, July 22, 2018
18:30  20:00    Reception

Monday, July 23, 2018
8:00 – 9:00 Registration and breakfast
9:00 – 9:15 Opening Remarks
9:15 – 10:15 Keynote 1

  • The Forwarding Plane: An Old New Frontier of Networking Research
    Changhoon Kim, Barefoot Networks
10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 12:15 Session 1: End Host Design

  • Dark Packets and the end of Network Scaling
    Shelby Thomas (UC San Diego), Geoffrey M. Voelker (UC San Diego), Rob McGuinness (UC San Diego), George Porter (UC San Diego)
  • Grafting Sockets for Fast Container Networking
    Ryo Nakamura (The University of Tokyo), Yuji Sekiya (The University of Tokyo), Hajime Tazaki (IIJ Research Laboratory)
  • Bayesian Factor Analysis and Performance Measurement of the Linux Forwarding Architecture
    Adam R. Drescher (Washington University in St. Louis), John DeHart (Washington University in St. Louis), Patrick J. Crowley (Washington University in St. Louis)
12:15 – 13:30

13:30 
– 13:50 

Lunch

Poster lightning session
13:50 – 15:10 Session 2: Data Plane Lookup

  • Cuckoo++ Hash Tables: High-Performance Hash Tables for Networking Applications
    Nicolas Le Scouarnec (Technicolor)
  • Scalable High-Speed NDN Name Lookup
    Kun Huang (ICT, CAS Beijing, China), Zhaohua Wang (ICT, CAS and UCAS Beijing, China), Gaogang Xie (ICT, CAS Beijing, China) 
  • Network-Wide Routing Oblivious Heavy Hitters (short paper)
    Ran Ben Basat (Technion), Gil Einziger (Nokia Bell Labs), Shir Landau Feibish (Princeton University), Jalil Moraney (Technion), Danny Raz (Technion)
15:10 – 15:40 Coffee break
15:40 – 16:40 Session 3: Data Center Networks

  • Evaluating the Performance of Software NICs for 100-Gb/s Datacenter Traffic Control
    Rob McGuinness (UC San Diego), George Porter (UC San Diego)
  • Characterizing the Algorithmic Complexity of Reconfigurable Data Center Architectures (short paper)
    Klaus-Tycho Foerster (University of Vienna, Austria), Monia Ghobadi (Microsoft Research), Stefan Schmid (University of Vienna, Austria) 
    16:40 – 18:00 Poster Session 

    • Umbrella: A Unified Sotware Defined Development Framework
      Douglas Comer, Rajas H. Karandikar, Adib Rastegarnia (Purdue University)
    • Position-Aware Cuckoo Filters
      Minseok Kwon, Vijay Shankar (Rochester Institute of Technology), Pedro Reviriego (Universidad Antonio de Nebrija)
    • Towards a Highly Scalable Network Tester
      Murali Ramanujam, Noa Zilberman (University of Cambridge)
    • Network Traffic Adaptive S-MAC Protocol for Wireless Sensor Network
      Jianpo Li, Yang Lu (Northeast Electric Power University)
    • LAMP: Prompt Layer 7 Attack Mitigation With Programmable Data Planes
      Garegin Grigoryan, Yaoqing Liu (Clarkson University)
    • Toward Incremental FIB Aggregation with Quick Selections (FAQS)
      Yaoqing Liu, Garegin Grigoryan (Clarkson University)
    • Query Language for Large-Scale P4 Network Debugging
      Jehandad Khan, Peter Athanas (Virginia Tech)
    • VNF Chain Abstraction for Cloud Service Providers
      Nodir Kodirov, Sam Bayless, Fabian Ruffy, Ivan Beschastnikh, Alan J. Hu (University of British Columbia), Holger H. Hoos (Universiteit Leiden)
    • Evaluating the Benefits of Caching and Stateless Forwarding in Mobile Information-centric Networks
      Adita Kulkarni, Anand Seetharam (SUNY Binghamton)
    • Multi-Core HTB for Bandwidth Sharing
      Chengjun Jia, Zhe Fu, Xiaohe Hu, Jun Li (Tsinghua University), Shui Cao, Liang Wang (Huawei Technologies)
    • APF: Fast Network All-Pair Reachability Calculation
      Jinghan Zhou, Danyang Li, Xiaohe Hu,  Jun Li (Tsinghua University), Yan Sun, Shui Cao, Wei Xu, (Huawei Technologies)
    • Application-transparent Scheduling of Socket System Calls on Many-core Systems
      Jooho Kim, Joong-Yeon Cho, Hyun-Wook Jin (Konkuk University)
    • Hardware Acceleration of Intrusion Detection Systems for High-Speed Networks
      Jan Kučera, Lukáš Kekely (CESNET a.l.e.), Viktor Puš (Netcope Technologies), Adam Piecek, Jan Kořenek (FIT BUT)
    • mRMT: Mixed Programmable Switching
      Gang Xu, GuoJun Yuan, Zhan Wang, GuangMing Tan, XueJun An (ICT, CAS)
    18:00 Banquet

    Tuesday, July 24, 2018

    8:30 – 9:00 Breakfast and registration
    9:00 – 10:00 Keynote 2

    • TBA
      Gavin Stark, Netronome and University of Cambridge

    10:00 – 10:40 Session 4: Hardware matching

    • PFCA: A Programmable FIB Caching Architecture (short paper)
      Garegin Grigoryan (Clarkson University), Yaoqing Liu (Clarkson University)
    • Regular Expression Matching with Pipelined Delayed Input DFAs for High-speed Networks (short paper)
      Denis Matoušek (Brno University of Technology), Jiří Matoušek (Brno University of Technology), Jan Kořenek (Brno University of Technology), Juraj Kubiš (Brno University of Technology)
    10:40 – 11:10 Coffee break
    11:10 – 12:40 Session 5: Network Functions Virtualization
    • Data-driven Resource Flexing for Network Functions Virtualization
      Lianjie Cao (Purdue University), Sonia Fahmy (Purdue University), Puneet Sharma (Hewlett Packard Labs), Shandian Zhe (University of Utah)
    • VNF Chain Allocation and Management at Data Center Scale
      Nodir Kodirov (University of British Columbia, Canada), Sam Bayless (University of British Columbia, Canada), Fabian Ruffy (University of British Columbia, Canada), Ivan Beschastnikh (University of British Columbia, Canada), Holger H. Hoos (Universiteit Leiden, The Netherlands), Alan J. Hu (University of British Columbia, Canada)
    • FTvNF: Fault Tolerant Virtual Network Functions (short paper)
      Yotam Harchol (UC Berkeley), David Hay (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Tal Orenstein (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    12:40 – 13:00

    13:00 – 14:00
    Closing remarks 

    Lunch

    14:00 – 19:00 Social event