Conference program

ANCS 2019 pre-publication papers available here.



 

Monday 23rd September



  Tuesday 24th September
  ANCS Day One (at Trinity Hall)

8:30 – 9:00 Arrival (tea, coffee and pastries will be provided)
9:00 – 9:30 Conference Welcome
Andrew W. Moore (General Chair) and Giuseppe Lettieri and Björn Scheuermann (Programme Chairs)
9:30 – 10:30 Keynote 1 (Session Chair: Björn Scheuermann)


  • Trustworthy Low-Latency Networked Systems (link)
    Georg Carle
10:30 – 11:00 AM break (tea, coffee and refreshments will be provided)
11:00 – 12:30 Session: Hardware Architectures (Session Chair: TBA)

  • TabTree: A TSS-assisted Bit-selecting Tree Scheme for Packet Classification with Balanced Rule Mapping (short)
    W. Li, T. Yang, Y. Chang, T. Li, H. Li
  • A Low-Cost and Energy-Efficient NoC Architecture for GPGPUs
    X. Cheng, Y. Zhao, M. Robaei, B. Jiang, H. Zhao, J. Fang
  • Empirical Predictability Study of SDN Switches
    A. Van Bemten, N. Deric, A. Varasteh, A. Blenk, S. Schmid, W. Kellerer
12:30 – 14:00

Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Poster Session

  • Multivariate Time-Series Prediction for Traffic in Large WAN Topology
    B. Mohammed, N. Krishnaswamy, M. Kiran
  • Accelerated DDoS Attacks Mitigation using Programmable Data Plane
    M. Kuka, K. Vojanec, J. Kučera, P. Benáček
  • Perfect is the Enemy of Good: Lloyd-Max Quantization for Rate Allocation in Congestion Control
    Plane

    S. Ketabi, Y. Ganjali
  • Towards A Marketplace for Multi-domain Cloud Network Slicing: Use Cases
    A. Swapna, R. Rosa, C. Rothenberg, I. Sakellariou, P. Papadimitriou, L. Mamatas
15:30 – 16:00 PM break (tea, coffee and refreshments will be provided)
16:00 – 17:30 Session: Reconsidering Network Drivers (Session Chair: TBA)

  • User Space Network Drivers
    P. Emmerich, M. Pudelko, S. Bauer, S. Huber, T. Zwickl, G. Carle
  • The Case for Writing Network Drivers in High-Level Programming Languages
    P. Emmerich, S. Ellmann, F. Bonk, A. Egger, E. Sánchez-Torija, T. Günzel, S. Di Luzio, A. Obada, M. Stadlmeier, S. Voit, G. Carle
  • BPFHV: Adaptive network paravirtualization for continuous Cloud Provider evolution (short)
    V. Maffione, G. Lettieri, L. Rizzo
    19:00

    ANCS formal dinner at Darwin college. The event starts at 19:00.



      Wednesday 25th September
      ANCS Day Two (at Trinity Hall)

    8:30 – 9:30 Arrival (tea, coffee and pastries will be provided)


    9:30 – 10:30 Keynote 2 (Session Chair: Giuseppe Lettieri)


    • Paradoxes in Internet Architecture (link)
      Srinivasan Keshav
    10:30 – 11:00 AM break (tea, coffee and refreshments will be provided)
    11:00 – 12:30 Session: Network Measurement (Session Chair: TBA)

    • Cuckoo Counter: A Novel Framework for Accurate Per-Flow Frequency Estimation in Network Measurement (short)
      J. Qi, W. Li, T. Yang, D. Li, H. Li
    • A Traffic Anomaly Detection Method based on Multi-scale Decomposition and Multi-Channel Detector (short)
      Y. Xiang, J. Ran, L. Huang, C. Yang, W. Wang
    • The Impact of Thread-Per-Core Architecture on Application Tail Latency (short)
      P. Enberg, A. Rao, S. Tarkoma
    12:30 – 14:00

    Lunch
    14:00 – 15:30 Session: Software Architectures (Session Chair: TBA)

    • INetCEP: In-Network Complex Event Processing for Information-Centric Networking
      M. Luthra, B. Koldehofe, J. Höchst, P. Lampe, A. Rizvi, R. Kundel, B. Freisleben
    • A Service-Agnostic Software Framework for Fast and Efficient In-Kernel Network Services
       S. Miano, M. Bertrone, M. Bernal, F. Risso, Y. Lu, J. Pi, A. Shaikh [S]
    • A Feature-based Video Transmission Framework for Visual IoT in Fog Computing Systems
      Plane

      Y. Wang, J. Xu, W. J
    15:30 – 16:00 PM refreshments and close of conference (tea, coffee and refreshments will be provided)