Visa Information

Passports, valid for at least 6 months from the entry into China, and entry visas are required to visit China. Participants are advised to consult the nearest Chinese diplomatic mission for details. A single entry visa is valid for three months and can be extended for an additional month at the Foreigners Section of the Local Public Security Bureau if necessary. Once in China, the participants are advised to carry their passports with them at all times because the passports may be needed to check into hotels, book airline tickets, and change money.


Apply for an invitation letter for visa:

To apply for an invitation letter for visas, participants should fill out this form of Invitation letter for visa and email it with a copy of the first page of their passport to taot@tsinghua.edu.cn. The Conference Committee will send a formal visa invitation letter via e-mail within 10 business days due to the official issuing process. With the invitation letter, participants can apply for a visa at the Chinese diplomatic mission.

Alternatively, participants may apply for a tourist visa, which do not require an invitation letter. 


*If you have questions about invitation letter for visa, please contact:

Ms. Tao
Tsinghua National Lab
Email: taot@tsinghua.edu.cn